SLIP SURGEON
Full Access

Home / Props / NBA props / Thunder at Rockets

NBA player props · Sat Oct 31

Thunder vs Rockets player props tonight

OKC @ HOU · Sat 8:40 PM ET · updated 10:01 AM

Free stats for Oklahoma City Thunder at Houston Rockets: how each player has done against tonight's line, matchups, injuries and FanDuel odds. No sign-up needed.

Model picks, not locks. Lines move, so check the app. 21+ | 1-800-GAMBLER

Model picks

Free model leans: our number beats the FanDuel price, a second source agrees, and the player is active.

HOU F · Thunder at Rockets · 8:40 PM ET Active
6/10over

Over 5.5 Rebounds · FanDuel +118

5.58@GS4@PHX7PHI7MIN6DAL7@SA4@ATL9ATL5@MIL5@DALold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 5.5 in 6 of 10 · average 6.2

  • Our model gives it a 49% chance; the FanDuel price implies 46%. (model 48.8% vs 45.9% implied)
  • A second projection site has him at 5.8.
  • He is averaging 6 over his last 6 games.
  • OKC allows the 2nd-most rebounds to forwards.

Top trends

Players who keep landing on one side of tonight's line. Swipe for more. Trends, not picks; questionable players left out.

Ajay Mitchell

8/10 under 18.5 points

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander

7/10 under 28.5 points

Amen Thompson

7/10 over 16.5 points

Jabari Smith Jr.

7/10 over 14.5 points

Kevin Durant

6/10 over 23.5 points

Jared McCain

6/10 under 14.5 points

FanDuel lines & recent form

The main player lines and how each player did against that number lately. Odds as FanDuel shows them; the small % is the chance the price implies.

over the lineunder- - - tonight's linering = games over the line, last 10
OKC guard Active

Points 28.5

3/10over
Over -12556%Under -10651%
28.547DET28LAL20UTAH25@LAL20@LAC32@SA17DEN34LAC26PHX21@DALold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 28.5 in 3 of 10 · average 27.0

HOU forward Active

Points 23.5

6/10over
Over +10050%Under -13257%
23.531@GS24@PHX29PHI33MIN30DAL20@SA22@ATL22ATL18@MIL28@DALold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 23.5 in 6 of 10 · average 25.7

OKC guard Active

Points 18.5

2/10over
Over -11453%Under -11453%
18.514DET10LAL7UTAH9@LAL7@LAC4@SA12DEN18LAC30PHX29@DALold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 18.5 in 2 of 10 · average 14.0

HOU guard Active

Points 16.5

7/10over
Over -10852%Under -12255%
16.518@GS22@PHX19PHI41MIN16DAL20@SA17@ATL15ATL23@MIL15@DALold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 16.5 in 7 of 10 · average 20.6

HOU forward Active

Points 14.5

7/10over
Over -12856%Under -10451%
14.523@GS20@PHX19PHI16MIN30DAL7@SA14@ATL16ATL14@MIL22@DALold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 14.5 in 7 of 10 · average 18.1

OKC guard Active

Points 14.5

4/10over
Over -11253%Under -11854%
14.53UTAH15@LAL4@LAC15@DEN9PHX20@SA4DEN3LAC18PHX10@DALold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 14.5 in 4 of 10 · average 10.1

FanDuel Sportsbook (Michigan), captured Sat Oct 31, 10:01 AM ET. Lines move. Past results, not a prediction.

Matchups

How easy each defense is on each position this season. Left = soft (gives up the most), right = tough. (Defense vs position, DvP)

Rockets defense vs Thunder players

Guards: pointsAverage matchup
Soft18th of 30 · 56.2 allowed/gameTough
Forwards: pointsSoft matchup
Soft4th of 30 · 48.8 allowed/gameTough
Centers: pointsTough matchup
Soft30th of 30 · 5 allowed/gameTough

Thunder defense vs Rockets players

Guards: pointsTough matchup
Soft26th of 30 · 49.8 allowed/gameTough
Forwards: pointsAverage matchup
Soft14th of 30 · 45 allowed/gameTough
Centers: pointsTough matchup
Soft28th of 30 · 9.8 allowed/gameTough

Softest spots in this game

  • OKC allows the 2nd-most rebounds to forwards (23.8 a game, +24% vs average, 5-game sample). Player in this spot: Kevin Durant, averaging 6, FanDuel line 5.5.

Full rankings: Oklahoma City Thunder · Houston Rockets · all NBA teams. Early-season samples are small.

Team vs team

Side by side: record, scoring, defense and recent form.

Records and averages from 5 and 6 games this regular season. Brighter bar = the better side. Past results, not a prediction.

Injuries

Red = out, yellow = questionable (never a top pick), green = expected to play.

  • Reed Sheppard HOU G QuestionableBack · not used in our picks until confirmed active
  • Alex Caruso OKC G OutRight Ankle Sprain
  • Alperen Sengun HOU C OutBack
  • Cason Wallace OKC G OutLeft Shoulder Labral Tear
  • Chet Holmgren OKC C OutRight Knee Patellar Tendinitis
  • Jalen Williams OKC G OutLeft Ankle Surgery
  • Steven Adams HOU C OutCalf

Status updated 10:01 AM ET from the official NBA injury report and ESPN. Out and doubtful players are left out of picks and lines.

More stats

Tap a row to open it.

Pace & scoring contextmatchup avg 221.9 combined pts

Points per game this season (regular season). The matchup average blends each offense with the other team's defense: 221.9 combined points.

OKC scores108.2OKC allows104.6HOU scores121HOU allows110
OKC: combined pts, last 5dashed = matchup avg
220180209239216
HOU: combined pts, last 6dashed = matchup avg
238224235230232227
above the matchup avgbelowoldest → newest

Matchups by position: Thunder defense vs position · Rockets defense vs position

Computed by Slip Surgeon from public NBA box scores, updated once a day. Not a betting line. Past results, not a prediction.

Quarter by quarterevery-quarter scorers in this game

Players in this game who most often score 3+ points in every quarter, from their last 10 games.

PlayerLast 10: 3+ every QThis seasonMin floor (L10)
Kevin Durant HOU F7/104/630
Jabari Smith Jr. HOU F4/102/630
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander OKC G3/102/524
Amen Thompson HOU G3/100/628
Ajay Mitchell OKC G2/102/516
Jared McCain OKC G1/101/54

100+ points through 3 quarters, last 10 games: OKC 1/10 (avg 87.7) · HOU 3/10 (avg 93).

Past results, not a prediction.

Full list for tonight: Every-Quarter Scorers →

First basketOKC won the tip 3/5, scored first 2/5; HOU won the tip 4/6, scored first 3/6 this season · Top first-basket rates (2 seasons): Fred VanVleet 1 of 5, Kevin Durant 9 of 87 (FanDuel +800). All first-basket stats →

If a key player sitsAlperen Sengun (Out), Jalen Williams (Out), Chet Holmgren (Out)

Teammates whose numbers rose most in games these players missed (points + rebounds + assists per game, without vs with).

If outPlayerG w/oPRA w/oChangeMIN change
Alperen SengunClint Capela1113.3+5.2+7.9
Alperen SengunAmen Thompson1132.5+1.5-0.8
Alperen SengunKevin Durant1137.2+1.4-1.4
Jalen WilliamsJared McCain2116+6.9+4.2
Jalen WilliamsAjay Mitchell1223.1+4.5+1.4
Jalen WilliamsKenrich Williams2612.6+4.1+6.5
Chet HolmgrenJaylin Williams1124.2+11.3+8.8
Chet HolmgrenAjay Mitchell1027.7+8.1+2.9
Chet HolmgrenKenrich Williams916.7+7.6+8.1

How we count it: same-team regular-season games, 2025-26 and this season, 3+ games without the player. Past results, not a prediction.

Build or check your slip

Paste or upload any slip into Slip Surgery for a free second opinion with FanDuel and BetMGM links.

Built a parlay from this page? Run it through the free bet slip checker or price it with the parlay odds calculator.