SLIP SURGEON
Full Access

Home / Props / NBA props / Celtics at Magic

NBA player props · Sun Nov 1

Celtics vs Magic player props today

BOS @ ORL · Sun 3:40 PM ET · updated 11:03 AM

Free stats for Boston Celtics at Orlando Magic: how each player has done against tonight's line, matchups, injuries and FanDuel odds. No sign-up needed.

Model picks, not locks. Lines move, so check the app. 21+ | 1-800-GAMBLER

Model picks

Free model leans: our number beats the FanDuel price, a second source agrees, and the player is active.

BOS F · Celtics at Magic · 3:40 PM ET Active
8/10over

Over 4.5 Rebounds · FanDuel -122

4.55DET4@SA4@HOU5@IND5MIL5@DET7NY5CHI7BKN6CHIold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 4.5 in 8 of 10 · average 5.3

  • Our model gives it a 57% chance; the FanDuel price implies 55%. (model 57.4% vs 54.9% implied)
  • A second projection site has him at 5.9.
  • He is averaging 6 over his last 5 games.
  • ORL allows the 15th-most rebounds to forwards.
ORL F · Celtics at Magic · 3:40 PM ET Active
1/10over

Over 6.5 Rebounds · FanDuel +122

6.54@DAL5@NO0MIN2@CHI4@BOS6ATL6MIN13@NY4@TOR5@TORold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 6.5 in 1 of 10 · average 4.9

  • Our model gives it a 47% chance; the FanDuel price implies 45%. (model 47.4% vs 45.1% implied)
  • A second projection site has him at 6.8.
  • He is averaging 6.8 over his last 5 games.
  • BOS allows the most rebounds to forwards.

Top trends

Players who keep landing on one side of tonight's line. Swipe for more. Trends, not picks; questionable players left out.

Jayson Tatum

8/10 under 26.5 points

Franz Wagner

7/10 under 22.5 points

Derrick White

7/10 under 14.5 points

Payton Pritchard

7/10 over 15.5 points

Desmond Bane

6/10 under 19.5 points

Paul George

6/10 under 18.5 points

FanDuel lines & recent form

The main player lines and how each player did against that number lately. Odds as FanDuel shows them; the small % is the chance the price implies.

over the lineunder- - - tonight's linering = games over the line, last 10
BOS forward Active

Points 26.5

2/10over
Over -12856%Under -10451%
26.525@MIA23@MIL23TOR23CHA24@NY13@DET36NY23CHI40BKN26CHIold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 26.5 in 2 of 10 · average 25.6

ORL forward Active

Points 22.5

3/10over
Over -10852%Under -12255%
22.518@DAL11@NO17MIN25@CHI20@BOS22ATL18MIN23@NY15@TOR26@TORold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 22.5 in 3 of 10 · average 19.5

ORL guard Active

Points 19.5

4/10over
Over -10852%Under -12255%
19.527@NO25DET18MIN2@CHI8@BOS18ATL5MIN22@NY13@TOR28@TORold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 19.5 in 4 of 10 · average 16.6

BOS forward Active

Points 18.5

4/10over
Over -10250%Under -13057%
18.520DET16@SA7@HOU21@IND11MIL38@DET15NY16CHI20BKN18CHIold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 18.5 in 4 of 10 · average 18.2

BOS guard Active

Points 15.5

7/10over
Over -10451%Under -12856%
15.516@MIL17TOR12CHA23@NY21NO17@DET4NY28CHI4BKN30CHIold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 15.5 in 7 of 10 · average 17.2

BOS guard Active

Points 14.5

3/10over
Over -10451%Under -12856%
14.517@MIL10TOR12CHA8@NY9NO17@DET12NY5CHI16BKN9CHIold→

Last 10 games (incl. last season) · over 14.5 in 3 of 10 · average 11.5

FanDuel Sportsbook (Michigan), captured Sun Nov 1, 11:03 AM ET. Lines move. Past results, not a prediction.

Matchups

How easy each defense is on each position this season. Left = soft (gives up the most), right = tough. (Defense vs position, DvP)

Magic defense vs Celtics players

Guards: pointsAverage matchup
Soft16th of 30 · 56.2 allowed/gameTough
Forwards: pointsSoft matchup
Soft3rd of 30 · 49.4 allowed/gameTough
Centers: pointsAverage matchup
Soft19th of 30 · 12.8 allowed/gameTough

Celtics defense vs Magic players

Guards: pointsTough matchup
Soft23rd of 30 · 51.6 allowed/gameTough
Forwards: pointsSoft matchup
Soft7th of 30 · 47 allowed/gameTough
Centers: pointsAverage matchup
Soft18th of 30 · 13 allowed/gameTough

Softest spots in this game

  • BOS allows the 2nd-most 3-pointers made to forwards (6.6 a game, +43% vs average, 5-game sample). Player in this spot: Tristan da Silva, averaging 3.2, FanDuel line 2.5.
  • ORL allows the 4th-most assists to forwards (10.4 a game, +30% vs average, 5-game sample). Player in this spot: Jayson Tatum, averaging 7.8, FanDuel line 6.5.

Full rankings: Boston Celtics · Orlando Magic · all NBA teams. Early-season samples are small.

Team vs team

Side by side: record, scoring, defense and recent form.

Records and averages from 5 and 5 games this regular season. Brighter bar = the better side. Past results, not a prediction.

Injuries

Red = out, yellow = questionable (never a top pick), green = expected to play.

  • Jalen Suggs ORL G OutRight Knee Contusion / Bone Bruise
  • Mitchell Robinson BOS C OutRest
  • Paolo Banchero ORL F OutRight Low Grade High Ankle Sprain

Status updated 11:03 AM ET from the official NBA injury report and ESPN. Out and doubtful players are left out of picks and lines.

More stats

Tap a row to open it.

Pace & scoring contextmatchup avg 230.3 combined pts

Points per game this season (regular season). The matchup average blends each offense with the other team's defense: 230.3 combined points.

BOS scores120.8BOS allows111.6ORL scores109.8ORL allows118.4
BOS: combined pts, last 5dashed = matchup avg
234210233249236
ORL: combined pts, last 5dashed = matchup avg
257208213228235
above the matchup avgbelowoldest → newest

Matchups by position: Celtics defense vs position · Magic defense vs position

Computed by Slip Surgeon from public NBA box scores, updated once a day. Not a betting line. Past results, not a prediction.

Quarter by quarterevery-quarter scorers in this game

Players in this game who most often score 3+ points in every quarter, from their last 10 games.

PlayerLast 10: 3+ every QThis seasonMin floor (L10)
Jayson Tatum BOS F6/103/528
Franz Wagner ORL F3/102/517
Anthony Black ORL G2/102/32
Paul George BOS F2/102/521
Desmond Bane ORL G2/100/517
Luka Garza BOS C2/100/54

100+ points through 3 quarters, last 10 games: BOS 2/10 (avg 92.4) · ORL 2/10 (avg 86.2).

Past results, not a prediction.

Full list for tonight: Every-Quarter Scorers →

First basketBOS won the tip 5/5, scored first 4/5; ORL won the tip 4/5, scored first 1/5 this season · Top first-basket rates (2 seasons): Paul George 9 of 42 (FanDuel +500), Wendell Carter Jr. 13 of 83 (FanDuel +800). All first-basket stats →

If a key player sitsPaolo Banchero (Out), Jalen Suggs (Out)

Teammates whose numbers rose most in games these players missed (points + rebounds + assists per game, without vs with).

If outPlayerG w/oPRA w/oChangeMIN change
Paolo BancheroFranz Wagner1334.4+6.9+6
Paolo BancheroDesmond Bane1331.7+4.3+2.3
Paolo BancheroJase Richardson810.5+4.1+3.8
Jalen SuggsJase Richardson2111.6+7.3+9.4
Jalen SuggsAnthony Black2525.6+4.9+5.4
Jalen SuggsWendell Carter Jr.2524.2+4+2.2

How we count it: same-team regular-season games, 2025-26 and this season, 3+ games without the player. Past results, not a prediction.

Build or check your slip

Paste or upload any slip into Slip Surgery for a free second opinion with FanDuel and BetMGM links.

Built a parlay from this page? Run it through the free bet slip checker or price it with the parlay odds calculator.